top of page

Recording Academy Announces 66th GRAMMY Nominees (Full List Will Blow Your Mind)

The cat is out of the bag! The Recording Academy recently announced the official nominees for their 66th Grammy Awards! Over the years, the Grammys have become one of the world's most renowned award for members of the music industry! Next year, the Grammys will be conducted at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, California, on Sunday, February 4th, 2024.


The prestigious ceremony will air in real time th rough the CBS Television Network while simultaneously streaming via Paramount+ at 8pm EST until 11:30 PM EST (5pm - 8:30pm PST). In addition to revealing this year's date and venue, the Recording Academy also unveiled three brand new categories for consideration. These new Grammy categories include Best African Music Performance, Best Alternative Jazz Album, and Best Pop Dance Recording!


Please continue to see the complete Grammy nominations extracted directly from the Recording Academy's official November 10th announcement!


CBS PRESENTS: The Grammys Title with a Grammy Award (Golden Record Player)r)
Recording Academy announces Grammy nominees

General Field

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.


Worship

Jon Batiste

Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Serban Ghenea & Pete Nappi, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer


Not Strong Enough

boygenius

boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh "Garry" Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer


Flowers

Miley Cyrus

Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark "Spike" Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer


What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture "Barbie"]

Billie Eilish

Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, producers; Billie Eilish, Rob Kinelski & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer


On My Mama

Victoria Monét

Deputy, Dernst Emile II & Jeff Gitelman, producers; Patrizio Pigliapoco & Todd Robinson, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer


Vampire

Olivia Rodrigo

Dan Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Michael Harris, Chris Kasych, Daniel Nigro & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer


Anti-Hero

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Serban Ghenea, Laura Sisk & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer


Kill Bill

SZA

Rob Bisel & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Dale Becker, mastering engineer


2. Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with 20% or more playing time of the album.


World Music Radio

Jon Batiste

Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Nick Cooper, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Jon Batiste, Pete Nappi, Kaleb Rollins, Laura Sisk & Marc Whitmore, engineers/mixers; Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Jason Cornet & Pete Nappi, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer


the record boygenius

boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh "Garry" Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer


Endless Summer Vacation

Miley Cyrus Kid Harpoon, Tyler Johnson & Mike Will Made-It, producers; Pièce Eatah, Craig Frank, Paul David Hager, Stacy Jones, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark "Spike" Stent, engineers/mixers; Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein, Thomas Hull, Tyler Johnson, Michael Len Williams II & Michael Pollack, songwriters; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer


Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd

Lana Del Rey

Jack Antonoff, Zach Dawes, Lana Del Rey & Drew Erickson, producers; Jack Antonoff, Michael Harris, Dean Reid & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Mike Hermosa, songwriters; Ruairi O'Flaherty, mastering engineer


The Age Of Pleasure

Janelle Monáe

Sensei Bueno, Nate "Rocket" Wonder & Nana Kwabena, producers; Mick Guzauski, Nate "Rocket" Wonder, Jayda Love, Janelle Monáe & Yáng Tan, engineers/mixers; Jarrett Goodly, Nathaniel Irvin III, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer


GUTS

Olivia Rodrigo

Daniel Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Sterling Laws, Mitch McCarthy, Daniel Nigro, Dave Schiffman, Mark "Spike" Stent, Sam Stewart & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer


Midnights

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Zem Audu, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer


SOS

SZA

Rob Bisel, ThankGod4Cody & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Rob Bisel, Cody Fayne, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer


3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


A&W

Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)


Anti-Hero

Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)ButterflyJon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)


Dance The Night (From Barbie The Album)

Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)


Flowers

Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)


Kill Bill

Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)


Vampire

Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)


What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture "Barbie"]

Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)


4. Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.


Gracie Abrams

Fred again..

Ice Spice

Jelly Roll

Coco Jones

Noah Kahan

Victoria Monét

The War And Treaty


5. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)


Jack Antonoff

      • Being Funny In A Foreign Language (The 1975) (A)

      • Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey) (A)

      • Midnights (Taylor Swift) (A)

Dernst "D'Mile" Emile II

      • JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét) (A)


Hit-Boy

      • Bus Stop (Don Toliver Featuring Brent Faiyaz) (T)

      • Just Face It (Dreamville With Blxst) (T)

      • Kings Disease III (Nas) (A)

      • Magic 3 (Nas) (A)

      • Magic 2 (Nas) (A)

      • Slipping Into Darkness (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist) (S)

      • Surf Or Drown Vol. 1 (Hit-Boy) (A)

      • Surf Or Drown Vol. 2 (Hit-Boy) (A)

      • Victims & Villains (Musiq Soulchild & Hit-Boy) (A)


• Metro Boomin

      • Am I Dreaming (Metro Boomin Featuring Roisee & A$AP Rocky) (S)

      • Calling (Metro Boomin Featuring NAV, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie & Swae Lee) (S)

      • Creepin' (Metro Boomin Featuring 21 Savage & The Weeknd) (S)

      • More M's (Drake & 21 Savage) (S)

      • Oh U Went (Young Thug Featuring Drake) (S)

      • Superhero (Heroes & Villains) (Metro Boomin, Future & Chris Brown) (S)

      • Til Further Notice (Travis Scott Featuring James Blake & 21 Savage) (S)

      • Trance (Metro Boomin Featuring Travis Scott & Young Thug) (S)

      • War Bout It (Lil Durk Featuring 21 Savage) (S)


• Daniel Nigro

      • Casual (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Divide (Dermot Kennedy) (S)

      • Guts (Olivia Rodrigo) (A)

      • Hot To Go! (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Kaleidoscope (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Red Wine Supernova (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Welcome To My Island (Caroline Polachek) (S)


6. Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

A Songwriter's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)


Edgar Barrera

      • Cuestion De Tiempo (Don Omar) (T)

      • Falsa Alarma (En Vivo) (Grupo Firme) (T)

      • Gucci Los Paños (Karol G) (T)

      • La Despedida (Christian Nodal) (T)

      • Mi Ex Tenía Razón (Karol G) (T)

      • Que Vuelvas (Various Artists) (T)

      • Un Cumbión Dolido (Christian Nodal) (T)

      • un x100to (Grupo Frontera & Bad Bunny) (T)

      • Yo Pr1mero (Rels B) (S)


Jessie Jo Dillon

      • Buried (Brandy Clark) (T)

      • Girl In The Mirror (Megan Moroney) (T)

      • Halfway To Hell (Jelly Roll) (T)

      • I Just Killed A Man (Catie Offerman) (S)

      • Memory Lane (Old Dominion) (S)

      • Neon Cowgirl (Dan + Shay) (T)

      • screen (HARDY) (T)

      • The Town In Your Heart (Lori McKenna) (T)

      • Up Above The Clouds (Cecilia's Song) (Brandy Clark) (T)


Shane McAnally

      • Come Back To Me (Brandy Clark) (S)

      • Good With Me (Walker Hayes) (S)

      • He's Never Gunna Change (Lauren Daigle) (S)

      • I Should Have Married You (Old Dominion) (S)

      • Independently Owned (Alex Newell & Original Broadway Cast of Shucked) (S)

      • Never Grow Up (Niall Horan) (S)

      • Start Nowhere (Sam Hunt) (S)

      • Walmart (Sam Hunt) (S)

      • We Don't Fight Anymore (Carly Pearce & Chris Stapleton) (S)


Theron Thomas

      • All My Life (Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole) (S)

      • Been Thinking (Tyla) (S)

      • Cheatback (Chlöe & Future) (T)

      • How We Roll (Ciara & Chris Brown) (S)

      • Make Up Your Mind (Cordae) (S)

      • Pretty Girls Walk (Big Boss Vette) (S)

      • Seven (Jung Kook & Latto) (S)

      • Told Ya (Chlöe & Missy Elliot) (T)

      • You And I (Sekou) (T)


Justin Tranter

      • Gemini Moon (Reneé Rapp) (T)

      • Honey! (Are U Coming?) (Måneskin) (S)

      • I Want More (Marisa Davila & Cast Of Grease: Rise Of The Pink Ladies) (S)

      • Jersey (Baby Tate) (S)

      • A Little Bit Happy (TALK) (S)

      • Pretty Girls (Reneé Rapp) (S)

      • River (Miley Cyrus) (S)


Pop & Dance/Electronic Music

7. Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.


Flowers

Miley Cyrus


Paint The Town Red

Doja Cat


What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture "Barbie"]

Billie Eilish


Vampire

Olivia Rodrigo


Anti-Hero

Taylor Swift


8. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.


Thousand Miles

Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile


Candy Necklace

Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste


Never Felt So Alone

Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish


Karma

Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice


Ghost In The Machine

SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers


9. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.


Chemistry

Kelly Clarkson


Endless Summer Vacation

Miley Cyrus


GUTS

Olivia Rodrigo


- (Subtract)

Ed Sheeran


Midnights

Taylor Swift


10. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.


Blackbox Life Recorder 21F

Aphex Twin

Richard D James, producer; Richard D James, mixer


Loading

James Blake

James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer


Higher Than Ever Before

Disclosure

Cirkut, Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer


Strong

Romy & Fred again..

Fred again.., Stuart Price & Romy, producers; Fred again.. & Stuart Price, mixers


Rumble

Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan

Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer


11. Best Pop Dance Recording *New Category*

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.


Baby Don't Hurt Me

David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray

Johnny Goldstein, Toby Green, David Guetta & Mike Hawkins, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer


Miracle

Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding

Burns & Calvin Harris, producers; Calvin Harris, mixer


Padam Padam

Kylie Minogue

Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer


One In A Million

Bebe Rexha & David Guetta

Burns & David Guetta, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer


Rush

Troye Sivan

Styalz Fuego, Novodor & Zhone, producers; Alex Ghenea, mixer


12. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.


Playing Robots Into Heaven

James Blake


For That Beautiful Feeling

The Chemical Brothers


Actual Life 3 (January 1 - September 9 2022)

Fred again..


Kx5

Kx5


Quest For Fire

Skrillex


Rock, Metal & Alternative Music

13. Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.


Sculptures Of Anything Goes

Arctic Monkeys


More Than A Love Song

Black Pumas


Not Strong Enough

Boygenius


Rescued

Foo Fighters


Lux Æterna

Metallica


14. Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.


Bad Man

Disturbed


Phantom Of The Opera

Ghost


72 Seasons

Metallica


Hive Mind

Slipknot


Jaded

Spiritbox


15. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


Angry

Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)


Ballad Of A Homeschooled Girl

Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)


Emotion Sickness

Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens Of The Stone Age)


Not Strong Enough

Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)


Rescued

Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)


16. Best Rock Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.


But Here We Are

Foo Fighters


Starcatcher

Greta Van Fleet


72 Seasons

Metallica


This Is Why

Paramore


In Times New Roman...

Queens Of The Stone Age


17. Best Alternative Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative Alternative music recordings.


Belinda Says

Alvvays


Body Paint

Arctic Monkeys


Cool About It

boygenius


A&W

Lana Del Rey


This Is Why

Paramore


18. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.


The Car

Arctic Monkeys


The Record

boygenius


Did You Know That There's A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd

Lana Del Rey


Cracker Island

Gorillaz


I Inside The Old Year Dying

PJ Harvey


R&B, Rap & Spoken Word Poetry

19. Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.


Summer Too Hot

Chris Brown


Back To Love

Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley


ICU

Coco Jones


How Does It Make You Feel

Victoria Monét


Kill Bill

SZA


20. Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.


Simple

Babyface Featuring Coco Jones


Lucky

Kenyon Dixon


Hollywood

Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét


Good Morning

PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol


Love Language

SZA


21. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


Angel

Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)


Back To Love

Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley)


ICU

Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)


On My Mama

Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)


Snooze

Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)


22. Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.


Since I Have A Lover

6LACK


The Love Album: Off The Grid

Diddy


Nova

Terrace Martin And James Fauntleroy


The Age Of Pleasure

Janelle Monáe


SOS

SZA


23. Best R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new R&B recordings.


Girls Night Out

Babyface


What I Didn't Tell You (Deluxe)

Coco Jones


Special Occasion

Emily King


JAGUAR II

Victoria Monét


CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP

Summer Walker


24. Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.


The Hillbillies

Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar


Love Letter

Black Thought


Rich Flex

Drake & 21 Savage


SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS

Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane


Players

Coi Leray


25. Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.


Sittin' On Top Of The World

Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage


Attention

Doja Cat


Spin Bout U

Drake & 21 Savage


All My Life

Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole


Low

SZA


26. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


Attention

Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)


Barbie World [From Barbie The Album]

Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)


Just Wanna Rock

Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)


Rich Flex

Brytavious Chambers, Isaac "Zac" De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael "Finatik" Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)


SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS

Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)


27. Best Rap Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rap recordings.


Her Loss

Drake & 21 Savage


MICHAEL

Killer Mike


HEROES & VILLIANS

Metro Boomin


King's Disease III

Nas


UTOPIA

Travis Scott


28. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new spoken word poetry recordings.


A-You're Not Wrong B-They're Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited

Queen Sheba


For Your Consideration'24 -The Album

Prentice Powell and Shawn William


Grocery Shopping With My Mother

Kevin Powell


The Light Inside

J. Ivy


When The Poems Do What They Do

Aja Monet


Jazz, Traditional Pop, Contemporary Instrumental & Musical Theater

29. Best Jazz Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative jazz recordings.


Movement 18' (Heroes)

Jon Batiste


Basquiat

Lakecia Benjamin


Vulnerable (Live)

Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté


But Not For Me

Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding


Tight

Samara Joy


30. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.


For Ella 2

Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band


Alive At The Village Vanguard

Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding


Lean In

Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke


Mélusine

Cécile McLorin Salvant


How Love Begins

Nicole Zuraitis


31. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.


The Source

Kenny Barron


Phoenix

Lakecia Benjamin


Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn

Adam Blackstone


The Winds Of Change

Billy Childs


Dream Box

Pat Metheny


32. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.


The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute - Ritmo

ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla


Dynamic Maximum Tension

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society


Basie Swings The Blues

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart


Olympians

Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest


The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions

Mingus Big Band


33. Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.


Quietude

Eliane Elias


My Heart Speaks

Ivan Lins With The Tblisi Symphony Orchestra


Vox Humana

Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band


Cometa

Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente


El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2

Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo


34. Best Alternative Jazz Album *New Category*

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Alternative jazz recordings.


Love In Exile

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily


Quality Over Opinion

Louis Cole


SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree

Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue


Live At The Piano

Cory Henry


The Omnichord Real Book

Meshell Ndegeocello


35. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.


To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim

Liz Callaway


Pieces Of Treasure

Rickie Lee Jones


Bewitched

Laufey


Holidays Around The World

Pentatonix


Only The Strong Survive

Bruce Springsteen


Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

(Various Artists)


36. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new contemporary instrumental recordings.


As We Speak

Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia


On Becoming

House Of Waters


Jazz Hands

Bob James



The Layers

Julian Lage


All One

Ben Wendel


37. Best Musical Theater Album

For albums containing greater than 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principal vocalist(s), and the album producer(s) of 50% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of 50 % or more of a score of a new recording are eligible for an Award if any previous recording of said score has not been nominated in this category.


Kimberly Akimbo

John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)


Parade

Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)


Shucked

Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)


Some Like It Hot

Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)


Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)


Country & American Roots Music

38. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.


In Your Love

Tyler Childers


Buried

Brandy Clark


Fast Car

Luke Combs


The Last Thing On My Mind

Dolly Parton


White Horse

Chris Stapleton


39. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.


High Note

Dierks Bentley Featuring Billy Strings


Nobody's Nobody

Brothers Osborne


I Remember Everything

Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves


Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)

Vince Gill & Paul Franklin


Save Me

Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson


We Don't Fight Anymore

Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton


40. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


Buried

Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)


I Remember Everything

Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves)


In Your Love

Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)


Last Night

John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)


White Horse

Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)


41. Best Country Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new country recordings.


Rolling Up The Welcome Mat

Kelsea Ballerini


Brothers Osborne

Brothers Osborne


Zach Bryan

Zach Bryan


Rustin' In The Rain

Tyler Childers


Bell Bottom Country

Lainey Wilson


42. Best American Roots Performance

For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).


Butterfly

Jon Batiste


Heaven Help Us All

The Blind Boys Of Alabama


Inventing The Wheel

Madison Cunningham


You Louisiana Man

Rhiannon Giddens


Eve Was Black

Allison Russell


43. Best Americana Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).


Friendship

The Blind Boys Of Alabama



Help Me Make It Through The Night

Tyler Childers



Dear Insecurity

Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile


King Of Oklahoma

Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit


The Returner

Allison Russell


44. Best American Roots Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.


Blank Page

Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War And Treaty)


California Sober

Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson)


Cast Iron Skillet

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)


Dear Insecurity

Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile)


The Returner

Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)


45. Best Americana Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.


Brandy Clark

Brandy Clark


The Chicago Sessions

Rodney Crowell


You're The One

Rhiannon Giddens



Weathervanes

Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit


The Returner

Allison Russell


46. Best Bluegrass Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.


Radio John: Songs of John Hartford

Sam Bush


Lovin' Of The Game

Michael Cleveland


Mighty Poplar

Mighty Poplar


Bluegrass

Willie Nelson


Me/And/Dad

Billy Strings


City Of Gold

Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway


47. Best Traditional Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.


Ridin'

Eric Bibb


The Soul Side Of Sipp

Mr. Sipp


Life Don't Miss Nobody

Tracy Nelson


Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa's Lounge

John Primer


All My Love For You

Bobby Rush


48. Best Contemporary Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.


Death Wish Blues

Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton


Healing Time

Ruthie Foster


Live In London

Christone "Kingfish" Ingram


Blood Harmony

Larkin Poe


LaVette!

Bettye LaVette


49. Best Folk Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.


Traveling Wildfire

Dom Flemons


I Only See The Moon

The Milk Carton Kids


Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live]

Joni Mitchell


Celebrants

Nickel Creek


Jubilee

Old Crow Medicine Show


Seven Psalms

Paul Simon


Folkocracy

Rufus Wainwright


50. Best Regional Roots Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.


New Beginnings

Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band


Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers


Live: Orpheum Theater Nola

Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra


Made In New Orleans

New Breed Brass Band


Too Much To Hold

New Orleans Nightcrawlers


Live At The Maple Leaf

The Rumble Featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.


Gospel & Contemporary Christian Music

51. Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.


God Is Good

Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen V Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters


Feel Alright (Blessed)

Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, William Weatherspoon, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters


Lord Do It For Me (Live)

Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters


God Is

Melvin Crispell III


All Things

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter


52. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)


Believe

Blessing Offor; Hank Bentley & Blessing Offor, songwriters


Firm Foundation (He Won't) [Live]

Cody Carnes


Thank God I Do

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters


Love Me Like I Am

for KING & COUNTRY Featuring Jordin Sparks


Your Power

Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard


God Problems

Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters


53. Best Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.


I Love You

Erica Campbell


Hymns (Live)

Tasha Cobbs Leonard


The Maverick Way

Maverick City Music


My Truth

Jonathan McReynolds


All Things New: Live In Orlando

Tye Tribbett


54. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.


My Tribe

Blessing Offor


Emanuel

Da' T.R.U.T.H.


Lauren Daigle

Lauren Daigle


Church Clothes 4

Lecrae


I Believe

Phil Wickham


55. Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.